​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Governance

The COAST governance structure ​​ calls for Faculty and Administrative Representatives from each campus and marine consortia. These Campus Representatives form the official decision-making body for COAST. They have official voting privileges on behalf of their campus and are responsible for communicating with campus faculty and administrators. The COAST Executive Committee is elected from the Campus Representatives and works closely with the Staff to oversee daily operations. ​​Additionally, there is a Presidents’ Council, appointed by the Chancellor and led by Dr. Eduardo Ochoa (CSUMB). COAST's activities are guided by its Strategic Plan.​

Campus Representatives​

Select a campus from the drop down below to view the COAST Campus Repre​sentatives or view them all as a​ List​​​​​​​​.  


Ocean Studies Institute

Consortium Representative

  • Chris Lowe, Biological Sciences​

Moss Landing Marine Laboratories

Consortium Representative

  • Ivano Aiello, Geological Oceanography

Chico

Faculty Representatives

  • Kathleen Sullivan, Anthropology​​
  • Amanda Banet, Biological Sciences

Administrative Representative

  • David Hassenzahl, Dean, College of Natural Science

East Bay

Faculty Representatives

  • James Murray​, Biological Sciences
  • Tyler Evans, Biological Sciences

Administrative Representative

  • Jason Singley, Dean, College of Science

Humboldt

Faculty Representatives

  • Paul Bourdeau, Biological Sciences
  • Christine Cass, Oceanography

Administrative Representative

  • Rick Zechman, Associate Dean, College of Natural Resources and Sciences​ ​(COAST Executive Committee)

Maritime

Faculty Representatives

  • Alexander Parker, Oceanography
  • Michael Holden, Mechanical Engineering

Administrative Representative

  • Graham Benton, Associate Provost and Dean, School of Letters and Sciences

Sacramento

Faculty Representatives

  • Timothy Davidson, Biological Sciences​
  • Lani Gleason, Biological Sciences

Administrative Representative

  • Yvonne Harris, ​Associate Vice President, Office of Research, Innovation, and Economic Development​ (COAST Executive Committee)

San Francisco

Faculty Representatives

  • Robyn J. Crook, Biology
  • Ellen Hines, Geography & Environment​

Administrative Representative

  • Katharyn Boyer, Interim Director, Estuary and Ocean Science Center ​

San José

Faculty Representatives

  • Maya deVries, Biological Sciences
  • Ryan P​ortner, Geology

Administrative Representative

  • Michael Kaufman, Dean, College of Science

Sonoma

Faculty Representatives

  • Brent Hughes, Biology
  • Daniel Crocker, Biology

Administrative Representative

  • Elisabeth Wade, Dean, School of Science and Technology

Bakersfield

Faculty Representatives

  • Antje Lauer, Biology
  • Rachel (Rae) McNeish, Biology

Administrative Representative

  • Todd McBride, Associate Dean, School of Natural Sciences, Mathematics

Fresno

Faculty Representatives

  • Mathieu Richaud, Earth & Environmental​ Sciences
  • Hovannes Kulhandjian, Electrical and Computer Engineering​

Administrative Representative

  • Chris Meyer, Dean, College of Science and Mathematics

Monterey Bay

Presidential Liaison

  • Andrew Lawson, Dean, College of Science (COAST Executive Committee)

Faculty Representatives

  • Alison Haupt, Marine Science
  • Cheryl Logan, Marine Science​

Administrative Representative

  • Doug Smith, ​Interim Dean of Graduate Studies and Research

San Luis Obispo

Faculty Representatives

  • Emily Bockmon, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Alexis Pasulka, Biological Sciences

Administrative Representative

  • Dean Wendt, Dean, College of Science and Mathematics

Stanislaus

Faculty Representatives

  • Elvin Aleman, Chemistry
  • Horacio Ferriz, Physics

Administrative Representative

  • David Evans, Dean, College of Science

Channel Islands

Faculty Representatives

  • Kiki Patsch, Environmental Science and Resource Management​
  • Geoff Dilly, Biology​

Administrative Representative

  • Vandana Kohli, Dean, Arts & Sciences

Dominguez Hills

Faculty Representatives

  • Charlene McCord, Biology​
  • Samantha Leigh, Biology

Administrative Representative

  • Philip LaPolt, Dean, College of Natural and Behavioral Sciences

Fullerton

Faculty Representatives

  • Danielle Zacherl, Biological Science
  • Ryan Walter, Biological Science

Administrative Representative

  • Marie Johnson, Dean, College of Natural Sciences & Mathematics

Long Beach

Faculty Representatives

  • Erika Holland, Biological Sciences
  • Douglas Pace, Biological Sciences

Administrative Representative

  • Curtis Bennett , Dean, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Los Angeles

Faculty Representatives

  • VACANT
  • Patrick Krug, Biological Sciences

Administrative Representative

  • Jason Shiotsugu, Director of Research, Office of Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activities​

Northridge

Faculty Representatives

  • Kerry Nichols, Biology
  • Mark Steele, Biology

Administrative Representative

  • Jerry Stinner, Dean, College of Science and Mathematics

Pomona

Faculty Representatives

  • Jeff Marshall, Geological Sciences
  • Jayson Smith, Biological Sciences

Administrative Representative

  • Craig W. LaMunyon, Interim Associate Vice President, Office of​ Research, Innovation and Economic Development​

San Bernardino

Faculty Representatives

  • Britt Leatham, Geological Sciences
  • James Noblet, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Administrative Representative

  • Sally McGill, Associate Dean, Natural Sciences

San Diego

Faculty Representatives

  • Natalie Mladenov, Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
  • Matt Edwards, Biology

Administrative Representative

  • Hala Madanat, Interim Vice President, Division ​of ​Research and Innovation​

San Marcos

Faculty Representatives

  • Casey Mueller, Biological Sciences
  • John Eme, Biological Sciences

Administrative Representative

  • Jacqueline Trischman, Interim Dean, College of Science, Technology, Engineering &​ Mathematics​
 ​

Executive Committee​​

Staff

Presidents’ Council