​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​



CSU Systemwide Committee Appointments

​​ Academic Affairs Council Liaison (Provosts/VPAA)​
CO Contact: Kristy Ochoa​
Beth A. Steffel
ASCSU Chai​​r​  (ex-officio)​​​​
Art & Design
San Bernardino​​
Academic Technology and Online Education, Committee on (CATOE)​
CO Contact: Leslie Kennedy
Beth A. Steffel
ASCSU Chai​​r​  (ex-officio)​​​​
Art & Design
​San Bernardino​​​
Kris Bezdecny​
Geosciences & Environment
​Los Angeles
Robert Keith Collins
​American Indian Studies
​San Francisco
​Samuel Frame
​Statistics
San Luis Obispo
Praveen Soni
​Marketing
​Long Beach
​William Tsai
Mechanical Engineering​
Maritime
Jackson Wilson
Recreation, Parks & Tourism
San Francisco
​​Admission Advisory Council​​
CO Contact: April Grommo​​
Steven Rein (2025)​​
Statistics
San Luis Obispo
​Kristin Van Gaasbeck (2025)
​Economics
Sacramento
Mark Van Selst (2025)
Psychology
​San José​​

​​Alumni Council Liaison
CO Contact: Lori Redfearn​​
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee ​ (ex-officio)
Beth A. Steffel, Chai​​r 
Art & Design
​San Bernardino​​
Elizabeth Boyd, Vice Chair
​Agriculture
Chico
Adam Swenson, Secretary
​Philosophy​
Northridge
Thomas Norman, Member-at-LargeManagement & Marketing
Dominguez Hills
Gwen Urey, Member-at-Large
Urban & Regional Planning​
Pomona


Articulation System Stimulating Inter-institutional Student Transfe​r (ASSIST) Policy Advisory Committee​​ (PAC)
CO Contact: Marci Sanchez
Boris Ricks
Political ​​​​Science
Northridge​


Artificial Intelligence (AI) Committee, Generative
CO ContactEd Clark​​
Beth A. Steffel, ASCSU Chair
Art & Design
San Bernardino
Simon Rodan
Management​
San José
Artificial Intelligence (AI), Generative - Subcommittee on Teaching, Learning, and Scholarship
CO Contact: Kate Miffitt​​​
Ryan Heryford
English
East Bay
Thomas Norman
Management​ & Marketing
Dominguez Hills
​​Jerry Schutte
​​Professor Emeritus, Sociology
​​CSU-ERFSA
ASCSU Communication Specialist​​​​
ContactBeth A. Steffel, ASCSU Chair
Stephanie Burkhalter
Politics​Humboldt
​ASCSU Legislative Specialist​​​​s
ContactBeth A. Steffel, ASCSU Chair
​Jessica DeShazo
Polictical Science​​Los Angeles
Christine Isakson
International Business & Logistics 
Maritime
Jerry Schutte
Professor Emeritus, Sociology
​CSU-ERFSA
​ASCSU Parliamentarian
Contact: Beth A. Steffel, ASCSU Chair
Adam Swenson
Philosophy
Northridge
​Norbert Schü​rer (Alternate)
​English
Long Beach

Budget Advisory Committee, System
CO Contact: Jeni Kitchell
Beth A. Steffel
ASCSU Chair
Art & Design​
​San Bernardino​​
Elizabeth Boyd
ASCSU Vice Chair
Agriculture
Chico

Steven Rein
ASCSU Fiscal & Governmental Affairs Committee Chair

Statistics
San Luis Obispo
Laura Talamante
ASCSU Fiscal & Governmental Affairs Committee Vice Chair
History
Dominguez Hills​

California Academic Partnership Program (CAPP) Advisory Committee
CO Contact:  Zee ​Cline
Donna Garcia (2025)
Psychology
San Bernardino
Scott Waltz (2024)
Liberal Studies
Monterey Bay

California Faculty Association (CFA), Liaison to
Contact: Charles Toombs -  President CFA
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee
Beth A. Steffel, Chai​​
Art & Design
​San Bernardino​​
Elizabeth Boyd, Vice Chair
Agriculture
Chico
Adam Swenson, Secretary
Philosophy
Northridge
Thomas Norman, Member-at-Large
Management & Marketing
Dominguez Hills
Gwen Urey, Member-at-Large
Urban & Regional Planning
Pomona
California State Student Association (CSSA), Liaison to
CO Contact: Jeanne Tran-Martin
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee ​(ex-officio)
Beth A. Steffel, Chai​​r  
Art & Design
​San Bernardino
Elizabeth Boyd, Vice Chair
Agriculture
Chico
Adam Swenson, Secretary
Philosophy
Northridge
Thomas Norman, Member-at-Large
Management & Marketing
Dominguez Hills
​Gwen UreyMember-at-Large
Urban & Regional Planning
Pomona
Chancellor’s Doctoral Incentive Program Selection Committee (CDIP)​
CO Contact: Elizabeth Sanchez
Michael Milligan
Finance
Fullerton
Julia Curry Rodriguez
Chicana & Chicano Studies
San José
Chief Information Officer (CIO) Council​​​
CO Contact: Ed Clark​
Jason Shepard
Communications
​Fullerton​​

Communication Studies Council, Liaison to
Committee Contact: Maxwell  Schnurer​
Monica Pereira
Library​Channel Islands
Santhi Kavuri-Bauer (Alternate)
School of Art
San Francisco
Course Identification Numbering Project (C-ID)​​​
CO ContactMarci Sanchez   (Information about Faculty Participation)
​David Barsky
​Mathematics
​​San Marcos
Tracy Dawn Hamilton
Mathematics & Statistics
Sacramento
Mark Van Selst
Psychology
San José
CSU Trustees' Award for Outstanding Performance Selection Committee
CO Contact: Lori Redfearn
Beth A. Steffel - ASCSU Chair​​​​
Art & Design
San Bernardino
Disabilities Advisory Committee, Services to Students with
CO Contact: Ray Murillo​
​Suzanne Moineau
​Speech/Language Pathology
​San Marcos
Richard Senghas
Anthropology
Sonoma
Wil Weston
Library Collections
San Diego
Ed.D. Advisory Board​​
CO Contact:  Shireen Pavri​​​​​​
Beth A. Steffel
AS​​CSU Chai​​r  (ex-officio)​​​​​
Art & Design
San Bernardino
​​ English Council,​ Liaison to
Contact Chris Fosen (CSU Chico)
Norbert Schü​rer​​​
English
Long Beach
Scott Waltz (Alterna​te)
Liberal Studies
Monterey Bay​
​​​​​General Education Advisory Committee (GEAC)​, Chancellor's ​
CO Contact: Brent Foster​
Eniko Csomay, Chair​​​​​
Linguistics & Asian/Middle Eastern Languages
​San Diego
Gregory Wood, Vice Chair Physics
Channel Islands
​Paul Carpenter, Secretary
​Kinesiology
East Bay
Samuel Frame
Statistics
​San Luis Obispo
Dana Nakano
Sociology
Stanislaus
​Simon Rodan
Management​
San José
​Susan Schlievert, Chair​ - Academic Affairs 
​Curriculum & Instruction
​Fresno
Mark Van Selst
Psychology
San José
General Education Chairs/Directors, Council of Campus
Contact: Beth A. Steffel, ASCSU Chair
Beth A. Steffel - ASCSU Chair
Art & Design
San Bernardino
Eniko Csomay - GEAC Chair
​Linguistics & Asian/Middle Eastern Languages
​San Diego​
Honorary Degrees, Subcommittee of the Trustees' Committee on Educational Policy
CO Contact: Brent Foster​
Beth A. Steffel - ASCSU Chai​​r
Art & Design

​San Bernardino​​

Elizabeth Boyd, ASCSU Vice ChairAgriculture
Chico​

Innovative Teaching & Learning Programs (ITLP) Advisory B​oard
CO Contact: Emily Magruder
​Santhi Kavuri-Bauer (2025)
School of Art​San Francisco​
​Elaine Newman (2025)
Mathematics​ & Statistics
Sonoma​
​Monica Pereira (2025)
Library​Channel Islands​
Laura Talamante (2024)
History
Dominguez Hills
Jennifer Underwood (2025)
Computer Animation & Game Development
Chico
International Programs, Academic Council on, Lia​ison to
CO Contact: Jaishankar Raman
Michael Vann
History
Sacramento
Mary Virnoche
Sociology
Humboldt
Intersegmental Committee of Academic Senates (I​CAS) of the California Community Colleges, the California State University, and the University of California
CO Contact: Tracy Butler​ - CSU Academic Senate Director
​​Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee
Beth A. Steffel, Chai​​r 
Art & Design
​San Bernardino
Elizabeth Boyd, Vice Chair
​​Agriculture
Chico
Adam Swenson, Secretary
Philosophy
Northridge
Thomas Norman, Member-at-Large
Management & Marketing
Dominguez Hills
Gwen Urey, Member-at-Large
Urban & Regional Planning
Pomona
​ IGETC Standards Sub-Committee​
Contact: Beth A. Steffel​, Academic Senate CSU
TBA




Intersegmental Coordinating Comm​ittee (ICC)
CO Contact: Vicki Lovotti​​​​
Beth A. Steffel
AS​​CSU Chai​​r​  (ex officio)​​​​
Art & Design

​San Bernardino
​​

Intersegmental Curriculum Council (formerly ICW)​

CO ContactMarci Sanchez​   (Information about Faculty Participation)
David J. Barsky
Mathematics
San Marcos
Paul Carpenter
Kinesiology
East Bay
Tracy Dawn Hamilton
Mathematics & Statistics
Sacramento
Library Deans, Council of (COLD), Liais​on to
CO Contact: ​​​​​Leslie Kennedy​
Ryne Leuzinger
Library
Monterey Bay
Math Council, Liaison to​
CO Contact: Matthew Jones​ (CSU Dominguez Hills)
Tracy Dawn Hamilton
Mathematics & Statistics
Sacramento
​Elaine Newman (Alternate)
​Mathematics & Statistics​
Sonoma​
Naming CSU Faciliti​es and Properties, Review Panel for​
CO Contact Lori Redfearn​​​
Beth A. Steffel
AS​​CSU Chai​​r​  (ex officio)​​​​
Art & Design
​​
​San Bernardino
​​
Pre-Doctoral Programs, Advisory Com​​mittee on
CO Contact:  Melerelini Ioane​
Eileen Klink
English​
Long Beach​
Elizabeth Sussman-Dabach​
Family & Consumer Science
Northridge
Professional and Continuing Education (PaCE), Commission on​
Contact: Amanda Olivas
Kris Bezdecny
Geosciences & Environment​
Los Angeles​​​
Steven Filling​
Accounting & Finance
Stanislaus
​Michael Milligan
Finance
Fullerton​
Gregory Wood
Physics
Channel Islands

​​Strategic Conference Implementation Committee (S​CIC)​
CO Contact: Tracy Butler
Thomas Norman, Co-chair (2024)
Management & Marketing
Dominguez Hills
Gwen Urey, Co-chair (2024)​
Urban & Regional Planning
Pomona
Nola Butler-Byrd (2025)
Counseling & School Psychology
San Diego
Robert Keith Collins (2025)
American Indian Studies
San Francisco
​Charles Lam (2025)
​Mathematics
​Bakersfield
​James Pitts (2025)
​Criminology
​Fresno
Susan Schlievert (2025)
Curriculum & Instruction
Fresno
​​​​​​Student Mental Health Services Advisory Committee
CO Contact: Carolyn O'Keefe​
Nola Butler-Byrd (2025)
Counseling & School Psychology
​San Diego
Ryan Heryford (2024)
English
East Bay
Sum​mer Arts Advisory​​​​ Council
CO ContactRay Smith​
Christine Isakson (2025)
International Business & Logistics​​​
Maritime
Susan Schlievert (2024)
Curriculum & Instruction Fresno
​​Veteran Affairs​
CO Contact: Marshall Thomas
Kristi Kanel
Human Services
Fullerton​















​​​

​​