​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​



2021-2022 CSU Systemwide Committees

Academic Conference Implementation Committee (ACIC)​
CO Contact: Tracy Butler
Nola Butler-Byrd, Co-chair (2022)
Counseling & School Psychology
San Diego
David M. Speak, Co-chair (2022)​
Political Science
Pomona
Wendy Ostroff (2022)
Cognitive Science & Developmental Pyschology
Sonoma
Susan Schlievert (2023)
Curriculum & Instruction
Fresno
Gwen Urey (2023)
Urban & Regional Planning
Pomona
Mark Van Selst​​​ (2023)
Psychology​​
​San José​​
​​ Academic Affairs Council Liaison (Provosts/VPAA)
CO Contact: Sara Zaragoza​​
Robert Keith Collins
ASCSU Chai​​r​  (ex officio)​​​​
American Indian Studies​​
San Francisco​​
Academic Technology and Online Education, Committee on (CATOE)​
CO Contact: Leslie Kennedy
Robert Keith Collins
ASC​SU​ Chai​​r  (ex officio)​​​​
American Indian Studies​
​San Francisco​​​
Steven Filling​
​Accounting​ & Finance
​Stanislaus
​Steven Rein
​Statistics
​San Luis Obispo
​Simon Rodan
​Management
​San José
​Jerald G. Schutte
​Professor Emeritus, Sociology​
​CSU-ERFSA
​Richard J. Senghas
Anthropology
Sonoma
​Praveen Soni
​Marketing
​Long Beach

Accessible Technology Initiative (ATI) Leadership Council
CO Contact: Cheryl Pruitt
Kris Bezdecny (2023)
Geography
Los Angeles
​​Admission Advisory Council​
CO Contact: April Grommo​​
Rick Ford (2022)​​
Mathematics
Chico
​Susan "Sue" Holl (2023)
​Mechanical Engineering
​Sacramento
​Steven Rein (2023)
​Statistics
San Luis Obispo
Alumni Council Liaison
CO Contact: Lori Redfearn​​
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee ​ (ex-officio)
Robert Keith Collins, Chai​​r 
American Indian Studies​
​San Francisco​​
Beth A. Steffel, Vice Chair
​Design
​San Bernardino
Thomas J. ​Norman, Secretary
Management & Marketing
Dominguez Hills
Nola Bulter-Byrd, Member-at-LargeCounseling & School Psychology
San Diego
David M. Speak, Member-at-Large
Political Science​
Pomona
Articulation System Stimulating Inter-institutional Student Transfe​r (ASSIST) Policy Advisory Committee​​ (PAC)
CO Contact: Karen Simpson-Alisca
Susan "Sue" Holl
Mechanical Eng​ineering
Sacramento​
ASCSU Legislative Specialist​​​​
ContactRobert Keith Collins, ASCSU Chair
Jerry G. Schutte
Professor Emeritus, Sociology​
CSU-​ERFSA
ASCSU Parlimentarian
Contact: Robert Keith Collins, ASCSU Chair
Adam Swenson
Philosophy
Northridge
Budget Advisory Committee, System
CO Contact: Jeni Kitchell
Robert Keith Collins
ASCSU Chair
American Indian Studies​
​San Francisco​​
Beth A. Steffel
ASCSU Vice Chair
Design
​San Bernardino

Elizabeth "Betsy" Boyd
ASCSU Fiscal & Governmental Affairs Committee Chair

Agriculture



Chico



Kelly Janousek
ASCSU Fiscal & Governmental Affairs Committee Vice Chair
Librarian​


​Long Beach



California Academic Partnership Program (CAPP) Advisory Committee
CO Contact: Marquita Grenot-Scheyer; Director: Zee ​Cline
Michael Jenkins (2023)
Mechanical Engineering
Fresno
Boris Ricks (2022)
Political Science
Northridge
California Faculty Association (CFA), Liaison to
Contact: Charles Toombs -  President CFA
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee
Robert Keith Collins, Chai​​
American Indian Studies​
​San Francisco​​
Beth A. Steffel, Vice Chair
Design
San Bernardino
Thomas J. Norman, Secretary
Management & Marketing
Dominguez Hills
Nola Butler-Byrd, Member-at-Large
Counseling & School Psychology
San Diego
David M. Speak, Member-at-Large
Political Science
Pomona
California State Student Association (CSSA), Liaison to
CO Contact: Jeanne Tran-Martin
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee ​(ex-officio)
Robert Keith Collins, Chai​​r  
American Indian Studies​
​San Francisco​​
Beth A. Steffel, Vice Chair
Design
San Bernardino
Thomas J. Norman, Secretary
Management & Marketing
Dominguez Hills
Nola Butler-Byrd, Member-at-Large
Counseling & School Psycology
San Diego
David M. SpeakMember-at-Large
Political Science
Pomona
Chancellor’s Doctoral Incentive Policy Advisory and System-wide Selection Committees, CSU
CO Contact: Elizabeth Sanchez
Julia​​​ Curry
Sociology
​San José​
Ivona Grzegorczyk
Mathematics
Channel Islands​
Chief Information Officer (CIO) Council​​​
CO Contact: Michael Berman
Simon Rodan
Management
​San José​​
Course Identification Numbering Project (C-ID)​​​
CO Contact: Karen Alisca-Simpson
Mark Groen
Education
San Bernardino
Tracy Dawn Hamilton
Mathematics & Statistics
Sacramento
CSU Trustees' Award for Outstanding Performance Selection Committee
CO Contact: Lori Redfearn
Robert ​​​Keith Collins
AS​​CSU Chai​​r​  (ex officio)​​​​
American Indian Studies

​San Francisco
​​
Disabilities Advisory Committee, Services to Students with
CO Contact: Ray Murillo​
Janet Millar
Counseling
Bakersfield
​Wendy Ostroff
Cognitive Science & Developmental Psychology​
Sonoma
Stephen Stambough
Political Science
Fullerton
Ed.D. Advisory Board​​
CO Contact Marquita Grenot-Scheyer​​​
Robert Keith Collins
AS​​CSU Chai​​r  (ex officio)​​​​​
American Indian Studies
​​
​San Francisco
​​
English Council,​ Liaison to
ContactChris Fosen (CSU Chico)
Cezar Ornatowski
Rhetoric & Writing Studies
San Diego
Eileen Klink (Alternate)
English
Long Beach
​​​​​General Education Advisory Committee (GEAC)​
CO Contact: Melissa Lavitt
Mark Van Selst, Chair​​​​​
Psychology
​San José
Eniko CsomayVice Chair Linguistics & Asian/Middle Eastern Languages​
San Diego
​David J. Barsky
​Mathematics
​San Marcos
​Nancy Counts Gerber
​Chemistry & Biochemistry
​San Francisco
Julie Glass
Mathematics
East Bay
Gary Laver
Psychology
San Luis Obispo
​Simon Rodan
Management​
​San José​
Stephen Stambough
Political Science
Fullerton
Honorary Degrees, Subcommittee of the Trustees' Committee on Educational Policy
CO Contact: Melissa Lavitt​
Robert Keith Collins
ASCSU Chai​​r
American Indian Studies​

​San Francisco​​

Beth A. Steffel
ASCSU Vice Chair
Design
San Bernardino
Institute for Teaching and Learning (ITL) B​oard
CO Contact: Emily Magruder
​Julie Glass (2022)
​Mathematics
​East Bay
​Ryne Leuzinger (2023)
​Librarian
​Monterey Bay
Wendy Ostroff (2022)
Cognitive Science & Developmental Psychology
Sonoma
Darlene Yee-Melichar (2023)
Gerontology
San Francisco
International Programs, Academic Council on, Lia​ison to
CO Contact: Leo Van Cleve
Mark Martinez
Political Science
Bakersfield
Kristin A. Van Gaasbeck
Economics
Sacramento
Intersegmental Committee of Academic Senates (I​CAS) of the California Community Colleges, the California State University, and the University of California
CO Contact: Hilary Baxter​, Director -​ Academic Senate UC
​​Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee
Robert Keith Collins, Chai​​r 
American Indian Studies​
​San Francisco​​
Beth A. Steffel, Vice Chair
​​Design
San Bernardino
Thomas J. Norman, Secretary
Management & Marketing
Dominguez Hills
Nola Butler-Byrd, Member-at-Large
Counseling & School Psychology
San Diego
David M. Speak, Member-at-Large
Political Science
Pomona
​ IGETC Standards Sub-Committee​
Contact: Virginia May​, Academic Senate CCC
Mark Van Selst
Psychology
San José​
Intersegmental Coordinating Comm​ittee (ICC)
CO Contact: Vicki Lovotti​​​​
Robert Keith Collins
AS​​CSU Chai​​r​ (ex officio)​​​​
American Indian Studies

​San Francisco
​​

Intersegmental Curriculum Workgroup (ICW)

CO Contact: Karen Simpson-Alisca
David J. Barsky
Mathematics
San Marcos
Tracy Dawn Hamilton
Mathematics & Statistics
Sacramento
Michael JenkinsMechanical Engineering
Fresno
Library Deans, Council of (COLD), Liais​on to
CO Contact: Leslie Kennedy​
Ryne Leuzinger
Librarian
Monterey Bay
Math Council, Liaison to​
CO Contact: Mike O'Sullivan​ (San Diego State University)
Tracy Dawn Hamilton
Mathematics & Statistics
Sacramento
Naming CSU Faciliti​es and Properties, Review Panel for​
CO Contact Lori Redfearn​​​
Robert Keith Collins
AS​​CSU Chai​​r​ (ex officio)​​​​
American Indian Studies
​​
​San Francisco
​​
Pre-Doctoral Programs, Advisory Com​​mittee on
CO Contact: Maridith Janssen​
Julia Curry
Sociology​
San José​
Eileen Klink​
English
Long Beach
Professional and Continuing Education (PaCE), Commission on​
Contact: Sheila Thomas
Kelly Janousek
Librarian
Long Beach​​​
Cezar Ornatowski​
Rhetoric & Writing StudiesSan Diego
​Boris Ricks
​Political Science
Northridge​
Praveen Soni
Marketing
Long Beach
Student Health Services Advisory Co​​mmittee
CO Contact: Lea Jarnagin​
​Michelle Ramos Pellicia (2023)
​Modern Language Studies
​San Marcos
Heidi Riggio (2022)
Psychology
Los Angeles

Student Information Systems and Services Committee (SISS)
CO Contact: Darlene Daclan and Nathan Evans​
Kris Bezdecny
Geography
Los Angeles
Susan "Sue" Holl
Mechanical Engineering
Sacramento

​​​​​​Student Mental Health Services Advisory Committee
CO Contact: Lea Jarnagin​
​Michelle Ramos Pellicia (2023
​Modern Language Studies
​San Marcos
Heidi Riggio (2022)
Psychology
Los Angeles
Sum​mer Arts Advisory​​​​ Council
CO Contact: Leo Van Cleve
Chrisine Isakson (2023)
International Business & Logistics​​​
Maritime
Susan Schlievert (2022)
Curriculum & Instruction Fresno
​​Veteran Affairs
CO Contact: Marshall Thomas
Elizabeth Sussman
Nutrition & Dietetics
Northridge















​​​