Measuring the Value of the CSU

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Los Angeles

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

 
Degrees Granted 2013-14
Total Degree Awards Los Angeles % of CSU CSU % of State
Bachelor's 3,4244%85,19147%
Master's1,0836%18,22526%
Doctoral82%3652%
Total4,5154%103,78139%

Bachelor's Degree Awards 2013-14
by Racial and Ethnic Background Los Angeles % of CSU CSU % of State
African American / Black1554%3,74147%
American Indian / Alaskan Native51%33638%
Asian5544%13,80837%
Hispanic1,4126%24,46161%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander9318%51945%
White4241%28,94644%
Two or More Races441%3,32268%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown5588%6,88244%
Non-Resident Alien1796%3,17641%
Total3,4244%85,19147%
in High Demand Fields Los Angeles % of CSU CSU % of State
Public Administration19012%1,58059%
Criminal Justice2228%2,94365%
Information Technology1006%1,80632%
Life Science4554%10,24042%
Business and Professional Services6954%16,45353%
Engineering1703%5,05946%

Regular and Internship Credentials 2012-13
Los Angeles Percent of CSU CSU Percent of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject1225%2,38246%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject944%2,56253%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist1288%1,66943%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2012-13)
Los Angeles Undergraduates18,525
Los Angeles Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients12,618
Los Angeles Pell Percentage of Undergraduates68%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates34%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates32%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2013-14)
Los Angeles Bachelor's Degrees3,424
Los Angeles Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients2,398
Los Angeles Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees70%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), College InSight

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to
public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2013-14
$8,485
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to
private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-14
$29,497
Los Angeles average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-14$6,335
Los Angeles average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-14$2,299
Los Angeles "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-1436%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2012-13 Baccalaureate Recipients who
Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Los Angeles Percentage12%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage60%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage65%
Average Loan Debt of 2012-13 Baccalaureate
Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Los Angeles Average$13,556
State Average$18,066
National Public Four-Year Average$25,043
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$29,708
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2010-11)
Los Angeles Default Rate7.6%
CSU Default Rate6.7%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate8.9%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate7.0%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, and The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2011 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients
-- PayScale (2014-15)
National average early-career median salary of graduates from public state universities$44,026
Los Angeles graduates' median early career salary$43,600
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public state universities$74,021
Los Angeles graduates' mid-career median salary$77,300
Source: "State Schools by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.