Measuring the Value of the CSU

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Chico

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

 
Degrees Granted 2013-14
Total Degree Awards Chico % of CSU CSU % of State
Bachelor's 3,4154%85,19147%
Master's3412%18,22526%
Doctoral00%3652%
Total3,7564%103,78139%

Bachelor's Degree Awards 2013-14
by Racial and Ethnic Background Chico % of CSU CSU % of State
African American / Black441%3,74147%
American Indian / Alaskan Native206%33638%
Asian1691%13,80837%
Hispanic5582%24,46161%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander82%51945%
White2,0177%28,94644%
Two or More Races1595%3,32268%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown3535%6,88244%
Non-Resident Alien873%3,17641%
Total3,4154%85,19147%
in High Demand Fields Chico % of CSU CSU % of State
Agriculture16916%1,08883%
Information Technology1368%1,80632%
Engineering2485%5,05946%
Criminal Justice1385%2,94365%
Public Administration644%1,58059%
Life Science4094%10,24042%

Regular and Internship Credentials 2012-13
Chico Percent of CSU CSU Percent of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject924%2,38246%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject1165%2,56253%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist453%1,66943%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2012-13)
Chico Undergraduates14,837
Chico Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients6,445
Chico Pell Percentage of Undergraduates43%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates34%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates32%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2013-14)
Chico Bachelor's Degrees3,415
Chico Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients1,623
Chico Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees48%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), College InSight

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to
public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2013-14
$8,485
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to
private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-14
$29,497
Chico average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-14$6,972
Chico average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-14$3,116
Chico "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-1445%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2012-13 Baccalaureate Recipients who
Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Chico Percentage23%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage60%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage65%
Average Loan Debt of 2012-13 Baccalaureate
Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Chico Average$15,554
State Average$18,066
National Public Four-Year Average$25,043
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$29,708
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2010-11)
Chico Default Rate7.5%
CSU Default Rate6.7%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate8.9%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate7.0%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, and The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2011 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients
-- PayScale (2014-15)
National average early-career median salary of graduates from public state universities$44,026
Chico graduates' median early career salary$47,300
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public state universities$74,021
Chico graduates' mid-career median salary$84,800
Source: "State Schools by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.