Measuring the Value of the CSU

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, San Francisco

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

 
Degrees Granted 2016-17
Total Degree Awards San Francisco % of CSU CSU % of State
Bachelor's 6,0946%98,77147%
Master's9905%19,96325%
Doctoral6412%5403%
Total7,1486%119,27438%

Bachelor's Degree Awards 2016-17
by Racial and Ethnic Background San Francisco % of CSU CSU % of State
African American / Black2456%3,78437%
American Indian / Alaskan Native125%24039%
Asian1,75611%16,52841%
Hispanic1,4804%35,02060%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander4716%28931%
White1,4175%28,06442%
Two or More Races3708%4,69546%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown3636%5,67855%
Non-Resident Alien4049%4,47332%
Total6,0946%98,77147%
in High Demand Fields San Francisco % of CSU CSU % of State
Hospitality and Tourism14016%88797%
Media/Culture/Design1,0339%11,99551%
Business and Professional Services1,5558%19,46050%
Criminal Justice1997%3,02364%
Information Technology1916%3,16233%
Life Science7586%12,64841%

Regular and Internship Credentials 2016-17
San Francisco Percent of CSU CSU Percent of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject733%2,62146%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject672%3,14251%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist1077%1,48340%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
San Francisco State Undergraduates28,508
San Francisco State Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients12,841
San Francisco State Pell Percentage of Undergraduates45%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates6%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates35%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates33%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2016-17)
San Francisco State Bachelor's Degrees6,094
San Francisco State Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients3,320
San Francisco State Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees54%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees59%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES).

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to
public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2016-17
$9,086
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to
private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2016-17
$32,722
San Francisco State average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2016-17$6,484
San Francisco State average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2016-17$2,101
San Francisco State "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2016-1732%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percentage of All 2015-16 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(In prior years, only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported.)
San Francisco State Percentage44%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage59%
Average Loan Debt of 2015-16 Baccalaureate Recipients
(In prior years, only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported.)
San Francisco State Average$17,229
State Average$22,744
National Public Four-Year Average$27,291
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,851
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2013-14)
San Francisco State Default Rate5.3%
CSU Default Rate4.9%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.5%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate7.0%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients
- PayScale (2016-17)
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$47,097
San Francisco State graduates' median early career salary$52,900
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$83,851
San Francisco State graduates' mid-career median salary$96,400
Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.