Measuring the Value of the CSU

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, San Francisco

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

 
Degrees Granted 2013-14
Total Degree Awards San Francisco % of CSU CSU % of State
Bachelor's 6,2117%85,19147%
Master's1,2257%18,22526%
Doctoral4913%3652%
Total7,4857%103,78139%

Bachelor's Degree Awards 2013-14
by Racial and Ethnic Background San Francisco % of CSU CSU % of State
African American / Black2577%3,74147%
American Indian / Alaskan Native165%33638%
Asian1,73513%13,80837%
Hispanic1,2265%24,46161%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander285%51945%
White1,8426%28,94644%
Two or More Races2929%3,32268%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown3846%6,88244%
Non-Resident Alien43114%3,17641%
Total6,2117%85,19147%
in High Demand Fields San Francisco % of CSU CSU % of State
Hospitality and Tourism14720%73896%
Media/Culture/Design1,09511%9,54444%
Business and Professional Services1,5019%16,45353%
Criminal Justice2338%2,94365%
Life Science7958%10,24042%
Nursing1566%2,68243%

Regular and Internship Credentials 2012-13
San Francisco Percent of CSU CSU Percent of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject1346%2,38246%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject914%2,56253%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist1278%1,66943%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2012-13)
San Francisco State Undergraduates25,129
San Francisco State Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients11,754
San Francisco State Pell Percentage of Undergraduates47%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates34%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates32%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2013-14)
San Francisco State Bachelor's Degrees6,211
San Francisco State Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients2,982
San Francisco State Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees48%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), College InSight

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to
public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2013-14
$8,485
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to
private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-14
$29,497
San Francisco State average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-14$6,440
San Francisco State average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-14$2,932
San Francisco State "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-1446%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2012-13 Baccalaureate Recipients who
Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
San Francisco State Percentage16%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage60%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage65%
Average Loan Debt of 2012-13 Baccalaureate
Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
San Francisco State Average$18,528
State Average$18,066
National Public Four-Year Average$25,043
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$29,708
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2010-11)
San Francisco State Default Rate7.2%
CSU Default Rate6.7%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate8.9%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate7.0%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, and The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2011 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients
-- PayScale (2014-15)
National average early-career median salary of graduates from public state universities$44,026
San Francisco State graduates' median early career salary$47,100
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public state universities$74,021
San Francisco State graduates' mid-career median salary$83,700
Source: "State Schools by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.