Measuring the Value of the CSU

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Humboldt State

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

 
Degrees Granted 2016-17
Total Degree Awards Humboldt State % of CSU CSU % of State
Bachelor's 1,8412%98,77147%
Master's1761%19,96325%
Doctoral00%5403%
Total2,0172%119,27438%

Bachelor's Degree Awards 2016-17
by Racial and Ethnic Background Humboldt State % of CSU CSU % of State
African American / Black471%3,78437%
American Indian / Alaskan Native177%24039%
Asian700%16,52841%
Hispanic5021%35,02060%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander52%28931%
White9163%28,06442%
Two or More Races1072%4,69546%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown1543%5,67855%
Non-Resident Alien231%4,47332%
Total1,8412%98,77147%
in High Demand Fields Humboldt State % of CSU CSU % of State
Public Administration774%1,79265%
Life Science2112%12,64841%
Media/Culture/Design1952%11,99551%
Information Technology331%3,16233%
Agriculture121%1,28274%
Business and Professional Services1531%19,46050%

Regular and Internship Credentials 2016-17
Humboldt State Percent of CSU CSU Percent of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject422%2,62146%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject231%3,14251%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist211%1,48340%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2015-16)
Humboldt State Undergraduates7,908
Humboldt State Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients4,826
Humboldt State Pell Percentage of Undergraduates61%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates2%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates35%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates33%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2016-17)
Humboldt State Bachelor's Degrees1,841
Humboldt State Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients1,162
Humboldt State Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees63%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees59%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES).

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to
public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2016-17
$9,086
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to
private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2016-17
$32,722
Humboldt State average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2016-17$7,209
Humboldt State average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2016-17$1,911
Humboldt State "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2016-1727%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percentage of All 2015-16 Baccalaureate Recipients Loan Debt
(In prior years, only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported.)
Humboldt State Percentage60%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage59%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage59%
Average Loan Debt of 2015-16 Baccalaureate Recipients
(In prior years, only baccalaureate recipients who started as freshman and graduated were reported.)
Humboldt State Average$18,888
State Average$22,744
National Public Four-Year Average$27,291
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$31,851
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2013-14)
Humboldt State Default Rate7.2%
CSU Default Rate4.9%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.5%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate7.0%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2013 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients
- PayScale (2016-17)
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$47,097
Humboldt State graduates' median early career salary$44,800
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$83,851
Humboldt State graduates' mid-career median salary$86,000
Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.