Measuring the Value of the CSU

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Humboldt

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

 
Degrees Granted 2014-15
Total Degree Awards Humboldt % of CSU CSU % of State
Bachelor's 1,6072%86,86243%
Master's1781%18,37224%
Doctoral00%4592%
Total1,7852%105,69335%

Bachelor's Degree Awards 2014-15
by Racial and Ethnic Background Humboldt % of CSU CSU % of State
African American / Black411%3,45932%
American Indian / Alaskan Native237%31041%
Asian510%14,30637%
Hispanic3321%26,60753%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander20%41643%
White8963%28,34841%
Two or More Races862%3,75344%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown1582%6,41444%
Non-Resident Alien181%3,24937%
Total1,6072%86,86243%
in High Demand Fields Humboldt % of CSU CSU % of State
Public Administration564%1,55055%
Media/Culture/Design2052%11,18343%
Life Science1611%10,99837%
Agriculture161%1,41676%
Engineering561%5,56744%
Information Technology141%1,91428%

Regular and Internship Credentials 2013-14
Humboldt Percent of CSU CSU Percent of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject372%2,33046%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject281%2,49852%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist232%1,50343%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2013-14)
Humboldt State Undergraduates7,528
Humboldt State Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients4,391
Humboldt State Pell Percentage of Undergraduates58%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates52%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates49%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates45%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2014-15)
Humboldt State Bachelor's Degrees1,607
Humboldt State Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients1,016
Humboldt State Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees63%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees55%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), College InSight

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2014-15$8,725
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-15$30,583
Humboldt State average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-15$7,152
Humboldt State average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-15$1,938
Humboldt State "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2014-1527%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2013-14 Baccalaureate Recipients who
Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Humboldt State Percentage23%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage60%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage64%
Average Loan Debt of 2013-14 Baccalaureate
Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Humboldt State Average$16,928
State Average$19,476
National Public Four-Year Average$25,902
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$29,657
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2011-12)
Humboldt State Default Rate9.2%
CSU Default Rate4.93%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate7.6%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate6.8%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2012 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients
- PayScale (2015-16)
National average early career median salary of graduates from public universities$44,580
Humboldt State graduates' median early career salary$42,400
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public universities$74,716
Humboldt State graduates' mid-career median salary$80,000
Source: "Best Public Universities by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.