Measuring the Value of the CSU

Contributions to the Public Good

California State University, Humboldt State

The information provided in this section addresses many important institutional contributions to California. This small collection of data is designed to ensure that many of our public universities are recognized for their societal contributions as well as demonstrating greater accountability to individual students, parents, and the public-at-large.

 
Degrees Granted 2013-14
Total Degree Awards Humboldt State % of CSU CSU % of State
Bachelor's 1,6692%85,19147%
Master's1111%18,22526%
Doctoral00%3652%
Total1,7802%103,78139%

Bachelor's Degree Awards 2013-14
by Racial and Ethnic Background Humboldt State % of CSU CSU % of State
African American / Black411%3,74147%
American Indian / Alaskan Native278%33638%
Asian470%13,80837%
Hispanic2981%24,46161%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander82%51945%
White9223%28,94644%
Two or More Races973%3,32268%
Race and Ethnicity Unknown1993%6,88244%
Non-Resident Alien301%3,17641%
Total1,6692%85,19147%
in High Demand Fields Humboldt State % of CSU CSU % of State
Public Administration503%1,58059%
Media/Culture/Design1882%9,54444%
Life Science1722%10,24042%
Engineering531%5,05946%
Information Technology141%1,80632%
Business and Professional Services921%16,45353%

Regular and Internship Credentials 2012-13
Humboldt State Percent of CSU CSU Percent of State
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Single Subject362%2,38246%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Multiple Subject251%2,56253%
First-Time/New Type Credentials Issued, Educ. Specialist302%1,66943%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), and Commission on Teacher Credentialing

Economic Diversity: Access & Completion
Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients (2012-13)
Humboldt State Undergraduates7,318
Humboldt State Undergraduate Pell Grant Recipients3,933
Humboldt State Pell Percentage of Undergraduates54%
System Pell Percentage of Undergraduates50%
National Pell Percentage of Public Four-Year Undergraduates34%
National Pell Percentage of Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Undergraduates32%
Bachelor's Degree Pell Grant Recipients (2013-14)
Humboldt State Bachelor's Degrees1,669
Humboldt State Pell Grant Bachelor's Degree Recipients943
Humboldt State Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees57%
System Pell Percentage of Bachelor's Degrees52%
Source: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), College InSight

Sticker and "Net" Tuition & Fees
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to
public four-year full-time instate undergraduates in AY 2013-14
$8,485
Average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to
private four-year (not-for-profit) full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-14
$29,497
Humboldt State average tuition and fee "sticker" charged to all full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-14$7,130
Humboldt State average tuition and fee "net" paid by full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-14$2,571
Humboldt State "Net" percent of "Sticker" Tuition & Fees for full-time undergraduates in AY 2013-1436%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES) IPEDS Data Center

Loan Debt of Baccalaureate Recipients
Percent of 2012-13 Baccalaureate Recipients who
Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Humboldt State Percentage26%
State Percentage53%
National Public Four-Year Percentage60%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Percentage65%
Average Loan Debt of 2012-13 Baccalaureate
Recipients who Started as Freshmen and Assumed Loans
Humboldt State Average$18,789
State Average$18,066
National Public Four-Year Average$25,043
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Average$29,708
Loan Debt Three-Year Default Rate (2010-11)
Humboldt State Default Rate11.8%
CSU Default Rate6.7%
National Public Four-Year Default Rate8.9%
National Private Four-Year (Not-for-Profit) Default Rate7.0%
Sources: CSU Chancellor's Office, National Center for Educational Statistics (NCES), "The Project on Student Debt" of The Institute for College Access & Success (TICAS), U.S. Department of Education, and The Institute for College Access & Success, College InSight, and the U.S. Department of Education 2011 three-year official cohort default rate for schools.

Salaries of Baccalaureate Recipients
-- PayScale (2014-15)
National average early-career median salary of graduates from public state universities$44,026
Humboldt State graduates' median early career salary$41,000
National average mid-career median salary of graduates from public state universities$74,021
Humboldt State graduates' mid-career median salary$75,200
Source: "State Schools by Salary Potential", PayScale Inc.