2012 CSU Facilities Management Conference

Preliminary Agenda

Back to Conference Schedule

Sunday - November 4, 2012
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Conference Staff Office / Marina 1
11:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Tour: San Diego State University (includes lunch) & University of San Diego /
Bayview Foyer 11:30 AM; Bus departs at 11:45 AM
12:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Registration / Bayview Foyer
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
1:45 PM - 4:00 PM
Tour: Salk Institute / Bayview Foyer 1:45 PM; Bus departs at 2:00 PM
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibitors Move into Nautilus
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Welcome Reception & Newcomers Mixer / Lanai Grass
Evening
Evening Open


Monday - November 5, 2012
6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
Stretch | Walk | Jog | Yoga / Bayside Lawn
7:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Conference Staff Office / Marina 1
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Registration / Bayview Foyer
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Continental Breakfast | Information Exchange | Exhibit Hall / Nautilus
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Welcome | Opening Remarks: EVC/CFO Benjamin F. Quillian | Keynote Speaker: Craig Karges - Experience the Extraordinary! | Announcements / Harbor 2 & 3
10:00 AM - 10:40 AM
Break | Information Exchange | Exhibit Hall / Nautilus
Track
Emerging Technologies
Solutions
Tools of the Trade
Skill Building
Change Management
Room
Grande A
Marina 6
Spinnaker
Marina2
Marina3
10:40 AM- 12:00 PM
Breakout Session #1
Campus Fuel Cells - Practical Operating Examples

Presenters: Carl Salas, Salas O'Brien Engineers, Inc.; Phil Westbrook, CSU San Bernardino; Chuck Meyer, San Francisco State University
Moderator: Ed Johnson, CSU San Marcos
Case Studies of CSU Renovation Projects

Presenters: Traci Ferdolage, Humboldt State University; Kathleen Ventimiglia, CSU Monterey Bay; Lauren Cooper, San Diego State University; Simon Lam, Marilyn Lanier, San Francisco State University Moderator: Jim Sowerbrower, CSU Office of the Chancellor
Instilling Leadership through Ownership for First-line Supervisors

Presenter: Mark Hunter, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo Moderator: Shawn Holland, CSU Office of the Chancellor
Tweeting. Linking. Posting. Who cares?
Should I? Learn how Facilities Managers can
Effectively Use Social Media


Presenter: Kim Legocki, CSU East Bay
Moderator: Jim Zavagno, CSU East Bay
Ten Critical Business Factors for Effective Change

Presenter: Mary Winby, Ewins & Winby
Moderator: Robert Gardner, CSU San Bernardino
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch | Building Relationships Panel Conversation: CSU Trustee Chair Bob Linscheid,
CSU Trustee Vice Chair Lou Monville / Harbor 2 & 3
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Dessert | Information Exchange | Exhibit Hall / Nautilus
1:40 PM- 3:00 PM
Breakout Session #2
BIM Merging Owner, Architect and Construction Manager into an Integrated Team

Presenters: Jonathan Ammon, Gilbane Building Company; Ed Kim, WRNS Studio
Moderator: Warren Jacobs, CSU Office of the Chancellor
Transformational Master Planning: Improving Student Outcomes through a Shared Vision

Presenter: Colin Donahue, CSU Northridge; Susan Painter, AC Martin Moderator: Stephanie Giordano, CSU Office of the Chancellor
Building Bridges to Customers: Campus Zone Management

Presenters: Daryn Ockey and Mark Leisz, CSU Sacramento Moderator: Shawn Holland, CSU Office of the Chancellor
How to React to Public Hyper Scrutiny of Big Dollar Projects

Presenter: Erik Fallis, CSU Office of the Chancellor
Moderator: Jabari Holloway, CSU Office of the Chancellor
Obtaining Sponsorship and Stakeholder Engagement for Effective Change

Presenter: Mary Winby, Ewins & Winby
Moderator: Michael A. Neal, CSU Bakersfield
3:10 PM- 4:30 PM
Breakout Session #3
Water - How to get it, keep it, and on occasion, get rid of it!

Presenters: Ken Lewis, AC Martin
Moderator: Thomas Kennedy, CSU Office of the Chancellor
How to Re-engineer a 20th Century Campus in the 21st Century Carbon Economy

Presenter: Kent Peterson, P2S Engineering
Moderator: Len Pettis, CSU Office of the Chancellor
Powerful Tools to Manage Master Plan Changes in your CEQA Document

Presenters: Brian R. Smith and Renee Longman, URS
Moderator: Steven Lohr, CSU Office of the Chancellor
New Approaches to Solving Old Construction Problems: LEAN and Integrated Project Delivery

Presenters: Glenn Carels, LPA Architects; Victor Sanvido, Southland Industries;Teri Jones, Sundt Construction
Moderator: Jay Jefferson, CSU Office of the Chancellor
Measuring Change – Operational Assessment and Improvement: A Facilities Management Case Study

Presenters: Alexis Naiknimbalkar, CSU Office of the Chancellor; Robert Gardner, Tony Simpson, CSU San Bernardino
Moderator: Larry Piper, CSU Office of the Chancellor
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Information Exhange | Networking & Refreshments | Exhibit Hall / Nautilus
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Premier Reception / Harbor Island Foyer
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Dinner | Keynote Speaker: Lisa Barron - Getting Out of the Box: Achieving Change with Creative Thinking / Harbor 2 & 3


Tuesday - November 6, 2012
6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
Stretch | Walk | Jog | Yoga / Bayview Lawn
7:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Registration / Bayview Foyer
7:30 AM -8:30 AM
Continental Breakfast | Information Exchange | Exhibit Hall / Nautilus
Track
Emerging Technologies
Solutions
Tools of the Trade
Skill Building
Change Management
Room
Grande A
Marina 6
Spinnaker
Marina 2
Marina 3
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

Breakout Session #4
Magic Beam Structural Systems

Presenters: Thomas Sabol, Englekirk and Sabol Consulting Structural Engineers; John Egan, AMEC Environment & Infrastructure
Moderator: Thomas Kennedy, CSU Office of the Chancellor
Best Practice Lighting & HVAC Solutions

Presenters: Pedram Arani, California Lighting Technology Center, UC Davis; David Grupp, Western Cooling Efficiency Center, UC Davis; Douglas Kind, CSU Fullerton
Moderator: Karl Johnson, California Institute for Energy and Environment, UC Berkeley
Construction Auditing: Common Cost Control Pitfalls

Presenters: Sharon Hartzel, Moss Adams LLP; Neil Murphy, O'Connor Construction Management, Inc.
Moderator: Mike Woomer, San Diego State University
Using Negotiation Techniques to Bridge Boundaries and Solve Problems

Presenter: Lisa Barron, UC Irvine
Moderator: Melody Maffei, CSU Stanislaus

Break will be announced by presenter








This session is continued from 8:30 AM.
The Campus as the Sustainable Living Lab

Presenters: Meghan Kearns, Alliance to Save Energy; Shannon Clark, San Diego State University; Paul Wingco, CSU Long Beach; Phil Evans and Dana Koefoed, San Francisco State University
Moderator: Mike Clemson, CSU Office of the Chancellor
9:50 AM - 10:40 AM
Break | Information Exchange | Exhibit Hall / Nautilus
 
10:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Breakout Session #5
Renewable Energy Master Planning Best Practices: A Survey of Options This is your Primer

Presenters: Thomas Ball, Allana Buick & Bers, Inc.
Moderator: Paul Wingco, CSU Long Beach
Disaster Preparedness and Mitigation for Facilities Managers

Presenters: John Temoyan, Har-Bro Inc.; Daryn Ockey, CSU Sacramento
Moderator: Shawn Holland, CSU Office of the Chancellor
Transportation Planning - CSU Moves Ahead with New Tools

Presenters: Jason Pack, Fehr & Peers; Brian Canepa, Nelson Nygaard
Moderator: Steven Lohr, CSU Office of the Chancellor
Shared Services in Facilities Management

Presenters: Michael A. Neal, CSU Bakersfield; Jay Bond, CSU Fullerton; Robert Boyd, CSU Fresno; Randy Walsh, AssetWorks Inc.; Jon Mohoroski, CSU San Bernardino
Moderator: Maria Slaughter, CSU Long Beach
12:00 PM- 1:30 PM
Buffet Lunch | Information Exchange | Opportunity Drawing | Exhibit Hall / Nautilus
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Breakout Session #6
Data Driven Energy Efficiency

Presenters: Peter Dickinson, BuildingIQ; David Meyers, EnerNOC, Inc.; Len Pisano, 8760 Inc.
Moderator: Len Pettis, CSU Office of the Chancellor
Lean Construction, Maintenance, and Operation: Efforts towards Reducing Facilities' Lifecycle Cost

Presenter: David Umstot, Donn Betz, and Charlie Williams, San Diego Community College District
Moderator: John Ferris, San Diego State University
Cooperative Town & Gown Climate Action Planning

Presenters: Cheryl Laskowski and John Bridges, AECOM; Emily Young, The San Diego Foundation; Andy Hamilton, San Diego Air Pollution Control District
Moderator: Ali Izadian, CSU Sacramento
Public Speaking - How to make Your Point Powerful

Presenter: Dave Edwards, CSU Long Beach
Moderator: Kathy Flachmeier, CSU Office of the Chancellor
Procurement and Public Works Roundtable

Moderators: Kathleen Prunty, Cal Poly Pomona; Bella Newberg, CSU San Marcos
3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
General Session | Building Relationships in the CSU Today - A President's Perspective: President Elliot Hirshman, San Diego State University | Keynote Speaker: Dennis Snow - Creating Magical Customer Experiences | Conference Closing Remarks | Opportunity Drawing / Harbor Island 2 & 3
 
Evening on your own


Wednesday, November 7, 2012
7:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Conference Staff Office / Marina 1
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Registration / Bayview Foyer
7:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Breakfast | CSU Joint Business Meetings* - AVC Elvyra F. San Juan / Grande A
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
*CSU Affinity Groups: Executive Facility Officers (Grande A) / Plant Directors (Spinnaker) / Energy Managers (Marina 6)
12:00 - 1:00 PM
Lunch