Academic Senate CSU
spacer image spacer image
Calendar | Contact Us | Resource Links  
CSU System-wide Committees 2014-15
Academic Conference Implementation Committee
(CO contact, Tracy Butler)
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee (Ex-officio) - Steven Filling, Chair; Christine Miller, Vice Chair; Susan Gubernat, Secretary; Praveen Soni & Julianne Chisholm, Members-at-Large; Diana W. Guerin, Immediate Past Chair
Kevin Baaske Communication Studies Los Angeles
Kathleen Kaiser Sociology Chico
Catherine Nelson Political Science Sonoma
Darlene Yee-Melichar Gerontology San Francisco
Academic Council Liaison (Provosts/VPAA)
(CO contact, Trudy Hernandez)
Academic Senate CSU Chair, Steven Filling (Ex-officio)
Academic Technology Advisory Committee (ATAC)
(CO contact, Gerard Hanley)
Academic Senate CSU Chair, Steven Filling (Ex-officio), Co-chair
Otto E. Benavides (2015) Instructional Technology Fresno
Steve Browne (2016) Maritime Transportation Maritime
Sandra B. Chong (2016) Education Northridge
Denise Fleming (2015) Teacher Education East Bay
Beth Steffel (2015) Graphic Design San Bernardino
Accessible Technology Intiative (ATI) Leadership Council
(CO contact, Cheryl Pruitt)
Steve Browne Maritime Transportation Maritime
Manzar Foroohar History San Luis Obispo
Academic Technology Steering Committee (ATSC)
(CO contact, Gerard Hanley)
Academic Senate CSU Chair, Steven Filling (Ex-officio)
Admission Advisory Council
(CO contact, Eric Forbes)
TBA, Vice Chair (2015)    
Sandra B. Chong (2016) Education Northridge
Erick Eschker (2015) Economics Humboldt
Diana W. Guerin (2016) Child & Adolescent Studies Fullerton
Kathleen Kaiser (2015) Sociology Chico
Barry Pasternack (2016) Information Systems & Decision Sciences Fullerton
Alumni Council Liaison
(CO contact, Lori Redfearn)
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee (Ex-officio) - Steven Filling, Chair; Christine Miller, Vice Chair; Susan Gubernat, Secretary; Praveen Soni & Julianne Chisholm, Members-at-Large; Diana W. Guerin, Immediate Past Chair
Archives, Advisory Committee on
(CO contact, Robyn Pennington; Greg Williams CSU Archivist, Dominguez Hills)
Thomas Krabacher Geology Sacramento
Articulation System Stimulating Inter-institutional Student Transfer (ASSIST)
(CO contact, Eric Forbes)
Mark Van Selst Psychology San Josè
Budget Advisory Committee, System
(CO contact, Rodney Rideau)

Academic Senate CSU Chair, Steven Filling (Ex-officio)

Academic Senate CSU Vice Chair, Christine Miller (Ex-officio)

Academic Senate CSU Fiscal & Governmental Affairs Committee Chair, Thomas Krabacher (Observer)

California Academic Partnership Program (CAPP) Advisory Committee
(CO contact, Beverly Young; Director, Andrea Ball)
Sandra B. Chong (2015) Education Northridge
California Faculty Association (CFA) (Liaison to)
(Contact, Lillian Taiz, President, CFA)
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee (Ex-officio) - Steven Filling, Chair; Christine Miller, Vice Chair; Susan Gubernat, Secretary; Praveen Soni & Julianne Chisholm, Members-at-Large; Diana W. Guerin, Immediate Past Chair
California State Student Association (CSSA), Liaison to
(CO contact, Miles Nevin)
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee (Ex-officio) - Steven Filling, Chair; Christine Miller, Vice Chair; Susan Gubernat, Secretary; Praveen Soni & Julianne Chisholm, Members-at-Large; Diana W. Guerin, Immediate Past Chair
California Subject Matter Project Advisory Board (CSMP)
(CO contact, Beverly Young)
  Arts
   Anne Simonson Art San Josè
   History/Social Scienc
   Amanda Podany History Pomona
   International Studies
   Richard Shek Humanities & Religious Studies Sacramento
   Mathematics
   Stan Yoshinobu Mathematics San Luis Obispo
   Physical Education/Health
   Ty Ramsowe Health Promotion & Outreach Pomona
   Reading & Literature
   Hallie Yopp-Slowik Elementary & Bi-lingual Education Fullerton
   Science
   James Postma   Chemistry Chico
   World Lanuage
   Ping Liu Education Long Beach
   Writing
   Kim Costino English San Bernardino
Career Technical Education (CTE) Advisory Committee
(CO contact, Ken O'Donnell)
Sandra Chong (2016) Education Northridge
Kathy Kaiser (2016) Sociology Chico
Thomas Krabacher (2016) Geography Sacramento
Chancellor’s Doctoral Incentive Policy Advisory and System-wide Selection Committees, CSU
(CO contact, Laurie Faure)
Loretta Kensinger Women's Studies Fresno
Eileen Klink English Long Beach
Course Identification Numbering Project (C-ID)
(Contact, Julie Adams, Academic Senate for the California Community Colleges)
Barry Pasternack Information Systems & Decision Sciences Fullerton
Beth Steffel Graphic Design San Bernardino
Disabilities Advisory Committee, Services to Students with
(CO contact, Ray Murillo)
Glen Brodowsky (2016) Marketing San Marcos
Betsy Eudey (2015) Gender Studies Stanislaus
Early Assessment Program (EAP) Advisory Committee
(CO contact, Eric Forbes)
Mary Ann Creadon English Humboldt
Denise Fleming Teacher Education East Bay
Early Start Program Implementation Committee
(CO contact, Eric Forbes)
David Barsky Mathematics San Marcos
Ed.D Advisory Board
(CO contact, Beverly Young)
Academic Senate CSU Chair, Steven Filling (Ex-officio)
English Council (Liaison to)
(Contact, Kathryn Rummell, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo)
Eileen Klink English Long Beach
Susan Gubernat (Alternate) English East Bay
English Placement Test (EPT) Development Committee
(CO contact, Eric Forbes)
Roberta Ching (2016) Learning Skills Center Sacramento
Jennifer Fletcher (2014) English Monterey Bay
Stefan Frazier (2014) Linguistics San José
Sugie Goen (2013) English San Francisco
Glen McCLish (2014) English San Diego
Sarah Nielsen (2013) English East Bay
DeShea Rushing (2014) English San Bernardino
Entry Level Mathematics (ELM) Development Committee
(CO contact, Eric Forbes)
Tyler Evans (2015) Mathematics Humboldt
Richard Ford (2014) Mathematics Chico
Eric Hsu (2016) Mathematics San Francisco
Albert Lee (2016) Physics Los Angeles
Lilian Metlitzky (2014) Mathematics Pomona
Antony Snell (2015) Mechanical Engineering Maritime
Extended University, Commission on
(CO contact, Sheila Thomas)
Glen Brodowsky Marketing San Marcos
Karen Davis Cinema/Media Monterey Bay
Manzar Foroohar History San Luis Obispo
Praveen Soni Markenting Long Beach
General Education Advisory Committee
(CO contact, Christine Mallon/Ken O'Donnell)
Academic Senate CSU Academic Affairs Committee Chair, Bill Eadie (Ex-officio)
Mark Van Selst, Chair Psychology San José
Mary Ann Creadon, Vice Chair English Humboldt
Elizabeth Adams Undergraduate Studies Northridge
Joseph Bielanski CCC Articulation Officer Berkeley City College
Terrie Eden CSU Articulation Officer San José
Robert Keith Collins American Indian Studies San Francisco
Susan Gubernat English East Bay
David Hood History Long Beach
Kathleen Kaiser Sociology Chico
Loretta Kensinger Women's Studies Fresno
Christine Mallon Dean, Academic Program Planning CSU Chancellor’s Office
Catherine Nelson Political Science Sonoma
Ken O’Donnell Associate Dean, Program Planning CSU Chancellor’s Office
Mark Wheeler Philosophy San Diego
Sara Sanders CSSA Channel Islands
Jeff Spano Dean, Student Services CCC Chancellor’s Office
John Stanskas Chemistry San Bernardino Valley College
   GE Course Review Subcommittee (CO contact, Ken O'Donnell)
   Carlos André Modern Languages Stanislaus
   Mark Bender Agricultural Studies Stanislaus
   Milton Boyd Biology Humboldt
   Randy Cohen Biology Northridge
   Nick Ewing Biology Sacramento
   Mary Ann Creadon English Humboldt
   Mary Kay Harrington English San Luis Obispo
   Jennifer Matos Biology Northridge
   Steve McCauley Physics Pomona
   Catherine Nelson Political Science Sonoma
   Ed Nuhfer Geology Channel Islands
   Pedro Ramirez Geology Los Angeles
   John Reiss Biology Humboldt
   Guo-Meng Zhao Physics Los Angeles
Hearst Trustee Scholarship Selection Committee
(CO contact, Lori Redfearn)
Academic Senate CSU Chair, Steven Filling (Ex-officio)
Honorary Degrees, Subcommittee of the Trustees' Committee on Educational Policy
(CO contact, Lori Redfearn)

Academic Senate CSU Chair, Steven Filling (Ex-officio)

Academic Senate CSU Vice Chair, Christine Miller (Ex-officio)

Institute for Teaching and Learning (ITL) Board
(CO contact, Christine Mallon)
Judith Lessow-Hurley (2015) Elementary Education San José
Cezár Ornatowski (2016) Rhetoric & Writing Studies San Diego
Jodie Ullman (2017) Psychology San Bernardino
Darlene Yee-Melichar (2016) Gerontology San Francisco
International Programs, Academic Council on (Liaison to)
(CO contact, Leo VanCleve)
Cliona Murphy History Bakersfield
Cezar Ornatowski Rhetoric & Writing Studies San Diego
Intersegmental Committee of Academic Senates (ICAS) of the California Community Colleges, the California State University, and the University of California
(Contact, Tracy Butler, Academic Senate of the California State University)
Academic Senate CSU Executive Committee (Ex-officio) - Steven Filling, Chair; Christine Miller, Vice Chair; Susan Gubernat, Secretary; Praveen Soni & Julianne Chisholm, Members-at-Large
   IGETC Standards Committee - Contact, David Morse, Academic
   Senate CCC
   James Postma Chemistry Chico
Intersegmental Coordinating Committee (ICC)
(CO contact, Vicki Lovotti)
Academic Senate CSU Chair, Steven Filling (Ex-officio)
Joint Graduate Board (CSU/UC)
(CO contact, Christine Mallon)
Romey Sabalius German San José
Darlene Yee-Melichar Gerontology San Francisco
Legislative Specialist
James Swartz Marketing Pomona
Library Directors, Council of (COLD) (Liaison to)
(CO contact, Gerard Hanley)
David Hood History Long Beach
Math Council (Liaison to)
(Contact, Ivona Grzegorczyk, CSU Channel Islands)
David Barsky Mathematics San Marcos
Naming CSU Facilities and Properties, Review Panel for
(CO contact, Lori Redfearn)
Academic Senate CSU Chair, Steven Filling (Ex-officio)
Online Education, CSU Commission on
(CO Contact, Ruth Black)
Academic Senate CSU Chair, Steven Filling (Ex-officio)
Otto Benavides (2015) Curriculum & Instruction Fresno
Robert Keith Collins (2016) American Indian Studies San Francisco
Betsy Eudey (2016) Gender Studies Stanislaus
Deborah Roberts (2015) Nursing Sonoma
Pre-Doctoral Programs, Advisory Committee on
(CO contact, Christine Mallon)
Shane Frehlich Kinesiology Northridge
Cliona Murphy History Bakersfield

SB 1440 Implementation Oversight Committee

(CO contact, Beverly Young )
J. Ken Nishita Psychology Monterey Bay
James Postma Chemistry Chico
   Intersegmental Curriculum Workgroup - Contact, James Postma
   Kevin Baaske Communication Studies Los Angeles
   J. Ken Nishita Psychology Monterey Bay
   James Postma Chemistry Chico
Student Health Services Advisory Committee
(CO contact, Ray Murillo)
Shane Frehlich (2015) Kinesiology Northridge
James LoCascio (2016) Mechanical Engineering San Luis Obispo
Deborah Roberts (2016) Nursing Sonoma
Student Mental Health Services Advisory Committee
(CO contact, Ray Murillo)
Jodie Ullman (2016) Psychology San Bernardino
Jim LoCascio (2015) Mechanical Engineering San Luis Obispo
Summer Arts Advisory Council
(CO contact, Leo Van Cleve)
Karen Davis Cinema/Media Monterey Bay
Bill Eadie Journalism & Media Studies San Diego
Task Forces and Other Committees 2013-14

Smoke Free CSU

(Contact, Steven Filling)
James Swartz Marketing Pomona
Joshua Yang Health Science Fullerton
Common Management Systems Project (CMS)
(CO Contact, George Mansoor)
   Faculty Module
   Sue Holl Engineering & Computer Science Sacramento
   Student Module
   Julie Chisholm Rhetoric & Composition Maritime
   Sue Holl Engineering & Computer Science Sacramento
Libraries of the Future
(CO contact, Gerard Hanley)
Simone Aloisio Chemistry Channel Island
Kevin Baaske Communication Studies Los Angeles

Content Contact:
Academic Senate
(562) 951-4013
Technical Contact:
webmaster@calstate.edu

Last Updated: August 14, 2014